using the panosonic GH3 with 5.8 fpv HELP!!

Discussion in 'AP/AV General Discussion' started by Nreim1, Oct 25, 2013.

  1. Nreim1

    Nreim1 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Hey guys I just bought a GH3 after seeing some other guys using it for AP, I got the camera and I cant get the live video to play, I am using a iftrontec Mondo stinger 5.8 1.5w TX and a yellow jacket 5.8 RX and a freefly HDMI converter. I know all those parts work bc they work with my 7D. Anyone out there using their gh3 and are able to see what they are recording through camera via FPV please advise me on what I am doing wrong, My camera firmware is 1.2. DJI has produced a zenmuse for the gh3 so clearly you have to be able to shoot with this combo and see waht you are shooting. PLEASE HELP!!!
     
  2. Kari

    Kari Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    395
    Location:
    Espoo, Finland
    I use GH3 with FF hdmi converter and works great with any tx/rx systems. My settings for output are pal/16:9/576p/info on. Not sure if there's any other settings for hdmi output. Have you checked the hdmi output works with TV or any other hdmi device?
     
  3. Nreim1

    Nreim1 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    So my settings should be NTSC/16:9?576p/info on, I have not been able to plug it into any other source due to not having a mini hdmi to regular hdmi plug. See this is what I am stumped on, I know people are using it with FPV I cant even figure out where to go in the camera to change the output settings. I just see a play back option not a live view setting.
     
  4. tombrown1

    tombrown1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    486
    Check the hdmi out on a tv first.
     
  5. Nreim1

    Nreim1 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Is it possible you have to use a genuine Panasonic HDMI cable?, If not I have tried using two different hdmi cables and I did order a Panasonic just in case that was the issue. Kari are you using a genuine Panasonic cable with your set up?
     
  6. Benjamin Kenobi

    Benjamin Kenobi Easy? You call that easy? Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    1,975
    Location:
    The Cotswolds, England
    As above, try adjusting your HDMI out settings.
     

Share This Page