1. milehighbarnett

    milehighbarnett New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    I've been flying my new F550 w/Naza for the past week now and I love flying this thing. I'm using a HiTec Aurora 9 radio and I'm concerned about going below 10% throttle and having the motors shut down on me. Does anybody know if it is possible to set an alarm on the throttle for around 15% so I don't accidentally go below the 10% shut down?
     
  2. ivan_lim

    ivan_lim New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Hi there, could you please share how you configured the Aurora 9 and the Naza? I just bought the Naza and fitted it to the 330x, i calibrated it according to the manual but the motors just wouldn't start...tried the CSC but nothing seems to work. I did notice on the sliders, that it doesnt slide all the way to the end...is this a problem.

    Hope that you can assist.

    Thanks
     
  3. zooks

    zooks New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Sweden
    Try to do the calibration in the naza software again...
     
  4. ivan_lim

    ivan_lim New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Hi Zooks,

    Been trying for 3 days now, even tried futaba t6exhp (which has some problems). It looks ok on the software but somehow the motors doesnt start.

    Thanks
     
  5. shyfx003

    shyfx003 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    65
    sent u pm ivan
     
  6. sjgusmc21

    sjgusmc21 New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    SO I am about as new as they come to multi-rotors. Can someone please share their aurora 9 settings they have? I am having a devil of a time trying to get my naza and aurora to play nice together...thanks.
     
  7. Mrk172

    Mrk172 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Bridgeport, CT
    I have 3 of them setup on my A9. what issues are you having? I can get you going..

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 13, 2012
  8. Mrk172

    Mrk172 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Bridgeport, CT
    Use intelligent mode..
     
  9. sjgusmc21

    sjgusmc21 New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks for the great pictures! Wow, that was fast. I have accomplished the basic setup......motors spin correct direction, throttle works correctly, etc. I did the firmware update (2.01) and it added the GPS...which I should be receiving by Monday. When setting up failsafe, all of the video's I have reviewed and the manual, state to use a 2 way switch. I elected to use a 3 way, as I can now switch from GPS-A-M. However, none of it stops on the fail safe portion of the slider bar in the setup assistant. Can you point out what I have done wrong?
     
  10. Mrk172

    Mrk172 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Bridgeport, CT
    No problem. Use the 3 way switch for ATT - Failsafe - Man

    Use different switch for gps.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 14, 2012
  11. sjgusmc21

    sjgusmc21 New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Not for sure how to do that. I believe I can adjust the three way to ATT-FS-Man, but to assign another switche to turn gps on or off....???
     
  12. Mrk172

    Mrk172 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Bridgeport, CT
    OK.. you can certainly set this all up on that same switch.. I will show you how.. The only problem is that you have to figure out how to set the radio up for fail-safe in order for fail-safe to work on this switch. Until we figure out the radio failsafe, you can use the 3-pos switch to set GPS/ATT - ATT - MAN
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 14, 2012
  13. sjgusmc21

    sjgusmc21 New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Alrighty.....will take a look at that tonight.....so look at setting my radio for fail safe for this switch. Got ya. I'll be back....:) And thank you for your help!
     
  14. Mrk172

    Mrk172 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Bridgeport, CT
    Setting the failsafe for the naza WITH the gps/gps ATT/Manual will not switch into failsafe mode. In order for failsafe to work, you have to use the Transmitter fail-safe. Just move the slider until the "Failsafe" lights up and then, while your radio is connected to the receiver, press the button on the receiver until it starts blinking. After it stops blinking, cycle the radio and rx off and back on. Now, set your 3 position switch to GPS - GPS/AT - Manual. Once that's done and after setting up and calibrating everything, save your setting and go fly. To activate your fail-safe, you have to turn your TX off. The NAZA will go to fail-safe mode.
     
  15. animau

    animau New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Messages:
    136
    Is there another way to activate failsafe without put the radio off with aurora 9?
    tks
     
  16. yeehaanow

    yeehaanow New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    452
    If you use the radio in heli mode you can setup the Pitch channel, (using flat line curves) to operate every mode via the normal, idle 1 & idle 2 switch, then the throttle hold switch can trigger failsafe. There is a thread and video about it somewhere on RCG. Just be sure to set the throttle above 10% for Th hold. Others can probably explain this better who know your radio.
     
  17. Billzilla

    Billzilla New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2012
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Yes there's a couple of ways - I used the left slider (LS) to go between all the modes and that worked fine for me. But I wanted to use the three-position switch on the left instead and a fellow on RCgroups told me how - Give me a little time and I'll dig up the post.
     
  18. skivvie

    skivvie New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    139
    Location:
    Draper, UT, USA
    I have the flight modes on a three position and fail safe setup on a two position switch.... Just setup a p-mix with an unused aux channel -> channel you are using for mode switch, let's say it's aux1. So pmix aux5->aux1 and set the OST to 30% or so and set the switch to whichever two way switch you want to activate fail safe. 30% is a guess I can't remember what mine is set too, but you can watch it in the DJI software to see if it puts the marker to fail safe zone. So basically, when you flip the two way switch you are offsetting the value of Aux1 by the set percentage, which should push the value to the fail safe zone.
     
  19. Billzilla

    Billzilla New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2012
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Yep like that! :)
     
  20. yeehaanow

    yeehaanow New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    452
    I don't think a slider would be good, because you can not be sure you are in the right mode. Sometimes a very small adjustment will change it, and you will be selecting Fail Safe as you travel from one mode to the next.
     

Share This Page