DJI F550 DX6i wont' bind

Discussion in 'DJI General Discussions Forum' started by UgashikBob, Apr 5, 2013.

  1. UgashikBob

    UgashikBob Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Outlet Lower Ugashik Lake AK
    Have newly built DJI F550 and new DX6i that was pre configured for the F550. 3 cell 11.1v 5000mah battery freshly charged on the F550. When I plug in the battery cable on the F550 first I get 2 short beeps, one long beep one red light flashes followed by several green flashes then a fast pulsing red/orange light. Having preselected the F550 memory position on the DX6i first I power it up with all switches forward except the trainer switch which I hold up till I receive the beep and Bind text in the display. When I release the trainer switch the beeps stop and bind text is gone with the display showing the DJI F550 icon and controls. No response to throttle. On the F550 the led keeps pulsing red/orange continues until I unplug the battery cable. Have attempted bind at various distances up to 15 feet from F550. I am a total noob at this so any and all suggestions appreciated.
     
  2. tugboat

    tugboat New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    45
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 6, 2013
  3. UgashikBob

    UgashikBob Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Outlet Lower Ugashik Lake AK
    20130406-3N1G1138.jpg Perhaps it would help to better define my equipment first. As you can see in the attached photo my DJI F550 does not have GPS and my radio is a DX6i. When I go to the link above it describes switch settings for GPS which I do not have. It also describes a Spectrum DX7s and a AR8000 and I have neither. I have a DX6i and my receiver is a Spectrum 2.4ghz DSM2 AR6200 The controller is a NAZA multirotor. I am confused on how to use that process described in the link when part of the bind process involves a gps switch I do no have.
    I downloaded both levels of the Nazainstaller but ended up with the "The Network is abnormal. Check the network status msg" failure when attempting to register on first time use with either level. Found several hits in various forums describing the problem but none of them offering a resolution. Sent NAZA an email describing the registration problem but no answer yet. Did find one hit on a forum that said rapidly blinking led like I have means Tx signal lost but no detail on how to deal with it. Very frustrating trying to make sense out of any of this.
    Thank you for your suggestions.
    [h=2][/h]
     
  4. thehelidude

    thehelidude New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    On my receiver a light blinks while binding then goes solid when binding is complete, not sure if yours has that. To throttle up you have to push both sticks on your dx6i to bottom left or bottom right corners to arm it. Make sure to do this in a safe area and away from yourself until you are familiar with your copter. Even better try it without the props on when you're testing and setting it up.
     
  5. tugboat

    tugboat New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    45
    binding issues

    Hi Bob,
    I understand your frustration, been there myself.... I will try to help...
    I looked on spektrums website but I do not see a ar6200 rx only a ar600c and a ar600 also a ar6210.. ??
    Was the f550 built for you by someone, I only ask because you said "preconfigured Tx" ?
    Do you have the manual for the Dx6i ?
    In the naza manual I believe it says to turn off any anti virus software when you download and install the naza assistant, did you try that?
    Also you have the driver downloaded and installed for the usb cord ?
    It would be very beneficial and a must... to have the naza assistant set up and running first, so you know what is going on inside the naza fc.
    This could end very badly for you and your hexa without having the assistant up and running first... just a few words of caution...:nevreness:
    Also remove the props while having the hexa hooked up to the assistant or before you attempt any more binding, it is hard to say what could happen at this point without knowing whats going on with the fc...
    I will keep checking back to see how things work out with your hexa..
    BTW Nice Picture!!
     
  6. UgashikBob

    UgashikBob Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Outlet Lower Ugashik Lake AK
    20130406-3N1G1143.jpg thehelidude: I've used this same Dx6i to successfully bind with a MQX and all I had to do was have all switches forward and hold up the training switch while powering up till the bind text came up and then release the training switch and bingo the led would go solid and life was good. I also tried it with both sticks in the bottom corners as you suggested and no cigar. The DX6i manual says the receiver (F550 end) must be powered up first and then power up the DX6i. I"ve tried it both ways. I select the F550 memory position first then power it off before connecting the battery on the F550 end. I have not checked the individual items in F550 memory position as it came preconfigured. Is there a list somewhere of what they should be? BTW I first marked then removed all the props. Thanks for your suggestions.

    tugboat. I could not find the ar6200 on spectrums site either but the DS6i manual I downloaded says it is compatible with the DX6i. I received the DJI F550 as a gift and it was built/configured by someone else but I have been unable to reach him yet. I first disabled the windows firewall and everything in avast before trying the registration goat rope and same message. Everything else in my network is working fine and all the forum threads I found with the same error msg said it was a problem on the other end and it just started working which is flakey at best. The drivers for the assistant indicated a successful install of the 64 bit version. I assume you preinstall the drivers then power up the battery/F550 end and plug in the usb cord and open the app and somehow get past the registration thing. Can't find much of the specifics of that operation or the specific steps required for the bind. Thanks for your suggestions.
     
  7. tstrike

    tstrike pendejo grande

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    907
    Location:
    Utah-the northern part
    Stupid question but, are you using a bind plug in your rx?
     
  8. UgashikBob

    UgashikBob Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Outlet Lower Ugashik Lake AK
    tstrike:
    On page 18 & 19 of the Dx6i manual they have diagrams showing where a bind plug is used. Apparently it is a required component in what looks like a loop back test to test bind capability before you assemble all the components. Since I have no bind plug and can't find one connected to either receiver I guess my answer is no but the truth is I wouldn't know a bind plug if it bit me in the behind. Thanks for the suggestion
     
  9. Langdale

    Langdale Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Little Hoole, Preston, Lancashire
  10. tugboat

    tugboat New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    45
    Hi Bob,
    Now we are getting somewhere!!
    You do need the bind plug in order to bind your Tx to the Rx, it is just a little connector that resembles the other connectors going into the Rx and it ties the top and bottom pins together for the bind to take place.
    Mine was attached to the parts for the neck strap assembly, but you could do it with two people and a tiny wire....
    Props off of course... Tx off and quad off , one person holds the tiny wire in contact with the top and bottom pins (not the middle)in the bind port of the Rx you then plug the quads battery in being careful not to bump the person holding the wire... you will see the light flashing rapidly inside the Rx (it wants to bind at this point) now you power up your TX holding down on the bind button, when binding is complete the person holding the wire removes it ...Your Rx should have a steady orange light now happily glowing this means binding was successful... and your good to go!
    Here is what the bind plug looks like, Keep me posted... Your almost there!!!!
    SPM6803-450.jpg
     

Share This Page