can naza lite gps be used with naza v1 and pmu isod mini

Discussion in 'DJI NAZA flight control system' started by gazzza, Dec 29, 2013.

  1. gazzza

    gazzza New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    hi does anybody know if the naza lite gps can be used with the naza v1 . I have the v1 phantom and also a tbs disco with naza lite . I'm wanting to swap them over and have the v1 in the tbs so I can fit the pmu and isod mini for fpv .
     
  2. PeteDee

    PeteDee Mr take no prisoners!

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Yes it can, I have a couple set up on my Disco and Disco Pro, it is a nice easy setup that works fine on the V1's, I do wish I could turn off a couple of the features though.

    Pete
     
  3. gazzza

    gazzza New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    thanks petedee do you have isod mini in both of them. my set up would be tbs naza ite gps , naza m v1 wantng to know b4 I buy the pmu and the isod mini
     
  4. STI-REX

    STI-REX Gettin Old

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    Queensland Australia
    The Naza m v1 will work just fine with the mini IOSD and the V2 PMU

    I have a QAV520 with Naza v1 with v2 pmu and mini osd
    And a DJI550 with the same setup both running 4.02 firmware they all play together well with the exception of having to use the v1 vu/led or hack the v2 led to get it to work
    depending on the age of your v1 naza the led from the v2 may or may not work without supplying it with a 5 volt power source via the red wire inside the led cable

    (newer v1's possibly will be ok with the v2 led)
     
  5. PeteDee

    PeteDee Mr take no prisoners!

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Yes the Naza Lite GPS works fine with the Naza-M V1 and you can then add the PMU and OSD Mini and they all work fine together.

    Cheers

    Pete
     
  6. Bowley

    Bowley Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Messages:
    993
    Location:
    Lossiemouth, Scotland
    Will iOSD work with V1 on old 2.02 firmware? or does it need the V2 firmware?
     
  7. PeteDee

    PeteDee Mr take no prisoners!

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I am not sure what firmware is need, it may even be V3 and above, you may have to troll through the archives to see when they changed to firmware that supported it, probably whatever was on the Naza_M V2's when they came on the market. I see no reason not to be using the latest firmware though, working well for me.

    I am using V4.02 and it is working very well on my Disco Classic and Disco Pro.

    Pete
     
  8. Bowley

    Bowley Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Messages:
    993
    Location:
    Lossiemouth, Scotland
    Thanks Pete, I might give the latest FW a go, would open the options a little.
     

Share This Page